thoughts on:love live (series 1)

who follows joe on twitter…from anime corner, if you do,you probably know that he used to retweet a ton of love live pics, this got me interested and i decided to go see it, but the price back then was bloody expensive! your looking at £30-£50 on amazon.so i went to MCN and SURPRISE! it was there for £20, so i bought it.

so whats my thoughts on the show?

the answer is “meh”

it wasn’t awful but definitely wasn’t disappointing, some scenes had me excited and sometimes sad, other times

images-6

because sometimes, it got BORING, some things were taking forever that didn’t need to be that long and other times the important things were done in 5 milliseconds

the plot is really basic. the Otonokizaka high school was going o be shut down. and Honoka wants to keep the school alive, so she realises that the only way she can do that is to make a school idol club and become famous so everyone goes to there school , which lets the school alive and won’t shut it down.

most of you are gonna hate me for this but Honoka is a really bland character, she has nothing special to her, nothing interesting to her, she’s got nothing to show to us, except for her failures and weird faces

05b3790d74470a1ef641a9c7f838ce7c23930d6a_hq.gif

give her the horn

then there is Umi, who was my favourite character, she was funny to watch, maybe nothing interesting but her personality was far more entertaining than the others

mSGgMb8.gif

Kotori was also a “Meh” character, she was one of those characters that fill in a gap, she’s nothing special

tumblr_mxxk0ivtcn1r922azo1_500.gif

then there’s Hanayo and Rin…there sooooo ussssssseeeelleeeesssssssss. they are complete sh!t. there personalities are awful, the way they make faces is weird and i just find them creepy

104_S1Ep1.png

there is also Nozomi and Eri, to be fair they are what you’d expect, mature and responsible, they are decent characters and used correctly too.

maxresdefault (1).jpg

and then…*sigh* i’m giving you the best advice you ever got,just leave, don’t read any ore of this blog, this character is awful, dreadful and stupid. i’m giving you this alert, now leave………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………. y-your still here? ok then

this is Niko

tumblr_nbnodzff5v1ttzn7oo1_500.gif

SHE’S A F****ING PIECE OF SH!T. HER PERSONALITY IS SH!T, HER EXPRESSIONS ARE SH!T , HER HAIRSTYLE IS SH!T AND SHE IS EMBARRASSING AS F***…..i can’t talk about this character, Ramsay will explain her, over to you Gordon Ramsay

and yes, she is far worse than Usui, you hear that usui! your not the worst character to exist anymore! now you can sit on your wooden throne and be happy

wooden-throne-20132052.jpg

OH THE INTRO!

578.gif

this intro has the creepiest 3d animation to exist! its terrifying, look!

so is love live worth it…idk, i don’t know if you should watch this or not, with k-on i could suggest it to anyone but this anime i don’t know who to recommend it to. its one of those shows that, like i said, is very “meh”

anyways thats enough from me for today, next blog post will be the summer wars review, i need to get writing on that so i’l see you later

gorithific

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s